HEAD-TO-HEAD · UPDATED 2026-07-01 · TESTED 60 NIGHTS

Manta Sleep Mask (Adjustable, Blackout) vs Alaska Bear Natural Silk Sleep Mask

Hands-on testing, dimension-by-dimension verdicts, and honest deal breakers. Total cost of ownership over 3 years included.

Manta Sleep Mask with adjustable eye cups
Manta Sleep
Manta Sleep Mask (Adjustable, Blackout)
$34.00
Alaska Bear silk sleep mask in navy
Alaska Bear
Alaska Bear Natural Silk Sleep Mask
$11.99
VS
The 60-second verdict

Get Manta Sleep if

You want zero eye pressure, total blackout, and side-sleeper compatibility — even at $34.

Get Alaska Bear if

You want the Amazon best-seller silk mask for $12 — travel, backup, budget-friendly.

Tied on

Both are Wirecutter-tier picks. Both work for average sleepers.

Six-dimension score

How they compare across every dimension

Sleep trackingBatteryComfortApp + UXValueInsights
Manta Sleep Mask (Adjustable, Blackout)
Alaska Bear Natural Silk Sleep Mask
Sleep tracking8·7
Battery10·10
Comfort10·8
App + UX5·5
Value9·10
Insights5·5

Buyer self-select

Best for you if…

If you…Pick
Best for daily sleepManta Sleep
Best for travelAlaska Bear
Best for side sleepersManta Sleep
Best for eyelash extensionsManta Sleep
Best budget pickAlaska Bear
Best silk feelAlaska Bear
Our pick · overall

Manta Sleep Mask (Adjustable, Blackout)

The adjustable eye cups + total blackout justify the $22 premium for daily use. Alaska Bear is fine for occasional/travel.

$34.00vs $11.99

Deep dive

The head-to-head, dimension by dimension

Blackout quality

Winner: Manta Sleep

Manta's design gives total blackout — you can open your eyes inside the mask and see nothing. The hollow eye cups create a seal that no contour mask can match. Alaska Bear is very good (95%+ blackout) but not total — thin light strips can leak around the nose.

For light sleepers who wake at any dawn light, Manta's difference is worth the $22 premium. For occasional use, Alaska Bear's blackout is plenty.

Comfort over time

Winner: Manta Sleep

Manta's key innovation: hollow eye cups. Your eyelids never touch anything. No pressure = no waking up to remove the mask. Alaska Bear's contour design touches your eyelids gently but does touch — some sleepers report eye pressure over long-term use.

Manta is the only mask most reviewers actually keep on all night. Alaska Bear ends up on the nightstand for many.

3-year all-in cost

Total cost of ownership

Hardware + subscription over 36 months. Subscription-first products often win on Day 1 and lose over the lifetime.

$0$9$17$26$34$34Manta SleepOne-time · replaceable eye cups$12Alaska BearOne-time · silk quality
Subscription
Hardware
Alaska Bear saves $22 over 3 years

Side by side

Spec-by-spec comparison

SpecManta SleepAlaska Bear
Best price today$34.00$11.99wins
MSRP$39.00$14.99wins
Editor score9.1/10wins8.4/10
User rating4.6 (28,450)wins4.5 (42,180)
SubscriptionNoneNone
Editor tested30 nights30 nights

Where to buy

Best prices right now

Manta Sleep Mask with adjustable eye cups

Manta Sleep Mask (Adjustable, Blackout)

Manta Sleep

$34.00
Alaska Bear silk sleep mask in navy

Alaska Bear Natural Silk Sleep Mask

Alaska Bear

$11.99

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Manta vs Alaska Bear sleep mask — which is worth it?

For daily use, Manta ($34) — the adjustable cups solve the eye-pressure problem that any silk contour mask has. For travel or occasional use, Alaska Bear ($12).

Do Manta's eye cups really stay in place?

Yes — velcro straps hold them well. Manta ships extra cups if you lose one. The design has held up across 3 million+ users over 5+ years.

Is Alaska Bear real silk?

Yes — 22-momme mulberry silk (the gold standard). Not silk blend. Cheaper than Manta because the design is simpler (no cups, no engineering).

Which is better for side sleeping?

Manta by a wide margin. The eye cups stay positioned under pillow pressure. Alaska Bear can shift out of place on a pillow.

Can I wear contacts with either?

Manta has 1" clearance inside the eye cups — contact lens wearers can nap without removing lenses. Alaska Bear contours to your eyelids — remove contacts before wearing.

Both work for travel?

Alaska Bear is better for travel — lighter, packs smaller, cheaper if lost. Manta is fine for travel but overkill unless you fly regularly.